Business Value Diagnostic Agent

Sample business value report

This is a finished example. Read the valuation, the scorecard and the five-year roadmap, then download the report and presentation. No sign-in needed.

Value your own business

Example assessment

Example: Regional Engineering Services Firm

Engineering and technical consulting services · 62 employees · Northeast United States

Scorecard

Top 3 strengths

  1. Sustainable earnings · 3.80
  2. Cash conversion · 3.80
  3. Competitive advantage and adaptability · 3.60

Bottom 3 weaknesses

  1. Low owner dependence · 1.60
  2. Customer diversification · 2.20
  3. Predictable revenue · 2.40
RankFactorWeightAnsweredRaw (5–25)AverageEvidence confidence
1Sustainable earnings0%5/5193.800.75
2Cash conversion5%5/5193.800.75
3Competitive advantage and adaptability10%5/5183.600.75
4Structural margins0%5/5142.800.75
5Profitable growth15%5/5142.800.75
6Scalable delivery10%5/5142.800.75
7Transaction readiness5%5/5142.800.75
8Predictable revenue20%5/5122.400.75
9Customer diversification15%5/5112.200.75
10Low owner dependence20%5/581.600.75

How ties were broken

  • Sustainable earnings and Cash conversion tie at 3.80 with equal evidence confidence; order is unresolved.
  • Structural margins and Profitable growth tie at 2.80 with equal evidence confidence; order is unresolved.
  • Profitable growth and Scalable delivery tie at 2.80 with equal evidence confidence; order is unresolved.
  • Scalable delivery and Transaction readiness tie at 2.80 with equal evidence confidence; order is unresolved.

Value roadmap report

STAR Business Value Diagnostic and Five-Year Roadmap

Example: Regional Engineering Services Firm

Assessment version: 1.0 — initial assessment based on the supplied brief
Valuation date: September 1, 2026
Currency: USD
Financial periods: FY2023–FY2025 and TTM to August 2026
Owner objective: Sell a majority stake within five years at the highest supportable value while keeping the team intact
Target transaction date: Approximately September 1, 2031
Principal buyer: Private-equity-backed engineering platform
Primary transaction premise: Majority recapitalisation; owner remains for two years after closing
Implementation constraint: $250,000 annually; two senior project managers potentially available for leadership roles

Status and limitation. This is a complete roadmap framework with a provisional analytical conclusion—not a completed independent valuation or a financially validated investment plan. The supplied current valuation figures are reproduced exactly. Missing transaction evidence, operating metrics, implementation costs, and forecasts prevent a supportable numerical five-year valuation or proof that a particular portfolio maximises value.

Values are estimates, not offers, guarantees, appraisals, or promises of a sale price.


1. Executive conclusion

1.1 Current supplied valuation

MeasureLowMidHigh
Normalised earnings$1,725,000$1,725,000$1,725,000
Supplied EBITDA multiple5×6×7×
Enterprise value$8,625,000$10.4M$12.1M
Net debt$500,000$500,000$500,000
Equity value$8,125,000$9,850,000$11.6M

App-calculated status: “Provisional: no.”

Independent assessment status: Provisional pending evidence review. The app’s flag is retained as supplied, but it does not establish that the underlying adjustments, comparables, or transaction terms have been independently validated.

The supplied figures use mixed rounding conventions. They are preserved rather than restated using a different precision.

1.2 What the diagnostic indicates

Three strongest factors

  1. Sustainable earnings: 19/25.
  2. Cash conversion: 19/25, tied with sustainable earnings.
  3. Competitive advantage and adaptability: 18/25.

Three weakest factors

  1. Low owner dependence: 8/25.
  2. Customer diversification: 11/25.
  3. Predictable revenue: 12/25.

The central value-creation challenge is not simply to increase earnings. It is to make the earnings less dependent on the owner, less exposed to individual customers, and more predictable and transferable.

The financial history supplied shows increasing revenue, reported EBITDA, and operating cash flow. However, these figures do not establish that a buyer can retain customers, replace the owner’s responsibilities, or reproduce the firm’s technical advantage after acquisition.

1.3 Four-strategy portfolio proposed for validation

Exactly four strategies are selected as the conditional planning portfolio:

Selected strategyPrimary purpose
O1 — Transfer operating and commercial authority to two senior PMsReduce dependence on the owner
D1 — Build a targeted customer-diversification programmeReduce exposure to concentrated customers without sacrificing profitability
R2 — Install a renewal, backlog, and revenue-forecasting operating systemImprove revenue visibility and relationship continuity
A3 — Institutionalise transferable technical delivery assetsPreserve technical differentiation and make it usable by non-owner personnel

Why these four: They address the most material apparent transferability weaknesses while preserving an identified strength. They also share information and delivery infrastructure, which may reduce duplicated implementation work.

Important qualification: This is a reasoned diagnostic selection, not a proven financial optimum. Costs, incremental economics, execution probabilities, and actual capacity are missing. Portfolio approval requires comparison with the other 14 candidates after the first evidence-gathering sprint.

1.4 Confidence

ConclusionAssessment
Arithmetic consistency of the supplied earnings normalisationReproducible from the supplied figures
Verification of financial inputs and adjustmentsIncomplete: underlying records were not provided here
Factor rankingReproducible from supplied responses
Evidence confidence of factor ratingsNot independently established
Current transaction-multiple rangeNot independently supported by identified transactions
Four-strategy selectionConditional management-planning judgment
Five-year financial outcomes and exit valueNot yet estimable supportably

No probability of success or statistical confidence interval is assigned.


2. Business and buyer premise

2.1 Business profile

The firm is an owner-led civil and environmental engineering practice in the Northeast United States, employing 62 people.

Offerings

  • Site design.
  • Permitting.
  • Environmental compliance.
  • Construction administration.

Supplied customer-sector mix

  • Municipal clients: 45%.
  • Commercial developers: 40%.
  • Utilities: 15%.

Important distinction: Sector mix is not customer diversification. The supplied percentages do not reveal the largest customer, top-five concentration, common ownership of developer entities, or dependence on a specific contract renewal.

2.2 Buyer comparison

The following are buyer-lens hypotheses, not claims about specific interested parties.

Buyer typeLikely underwriting emphasisTransfer and structure considerations
PE-backed engineering platform — primary caseSustainable EBITDA, customer retention, leadership depth, integration requirements, growth beyond acquisitionOwner transition, management retention, possible rollover and contingent consideration; professional-licensing and ownership compliance require review
Strategic engineering acquirerTechnical capabilities, regional access, client relationships, staff retentionIntegration may affect team continuity; buyer-specific synergies are excluded from the base valuation
Standalone financial buyerIndependent management, cash generation, financing capacityOwner dependence could require management investment or a different deal structure
Internal management or employee-led buyerAffordable financing, leadership readiness, continuityConsideration may be deferred or seller-financed; nominal price and cash-at-close can differ substantially

Primary valuation premise

Assumption P1: The current enterprise-value discussion refers to 100% of the operating business on a going-concern basis, with normal working capital delivered and debt/cash handled through the supplied equity bridge.

Gap: The precise conventions behind the supplied multiple range are unknown.

A majority recapitalisation does not mean the owner receives the full indicated equity value in cash. Ownership percentage, rollover, cash distribution, debt refinancing, fees, escrow, earnouts, and taxes remain unspecified.

Buyer and legal gates

Before launching a process, obtain qualified review of:

  • State-specific engineering-firm ownership and professional-licensing requirements.
  • Assignment and change-of-control clauses, particularly for public-sector contracts.
  • Responsible-charge and professional-signature obligations.
  • Intellectual-property ownership and third-party software rights.
  • Professional-liability coverage, claims, and tail requirements.
  • Employment, retention, and post-closing owner obligations.

A material restriction on ownership or contract transfer is a gating issue regardless of the survey score.


3. Evidence register and data quality

3.1 Evidence convention

The supplied brief identifies certain assertion evidence as “Verified record.” That is a respondent-supplied classification. No underlying financial statements, contracts, customer schedules, or other source files were available for independent inspection in this assessment.

Accordingly:

  • Supplied fact: A figure or answer appears in the brief.
  • Management representation: The underlying business condition has been described but not independently checked here.
  • Agent assumption: An explicitly labelled planning convention.
  • Agent inference: An interpretation of supplied information, not a documented fact.

3.2 Source register

IDCritical inputSource and period/dateCurrent evidence statusRecord owner / validation responsibility
S1Business profile, objective, buyer, transaction premiseAssessment brief; preparation date missingUncorroborated representationOwner; confirmation required
S2FY2023–FY2025 financialsBrief describes reviewed financialsUnderlying records not inspectedFinance lead/external accountant; named owner missing
S3TTM financial resultsManagement accounts to August 2026Underlying records not inspectedFinance lead; named owner missing
S4Owner pay and market compensationFinancial table; benchmark date missingUncorroborated representationOwner and compensation/valuation adviser
S5Other earnings adjustmentsBrief identifies one-time legal settlementDocumentation and recurrence analysis missingFinance lead and legal counsel
S6Cash, debt, debt-like items, working capitalSupplied balance inputs; balance date not explicitUncorroborated representationFinance lead
S75×–7× transaction range“Lower-middle-market engineering services transactions, 2024–2026 range”Transactions unidentified; comparability unverifiedTransaction/valuation adviser
S8Top-20 customer revenue listListed in data register; period missingFile not inspectedCommercial/finance lead
S9Organisation chartListed in data register; date missingFile not inspectedOwner/HR lead
S10Fifty assertion responsesAssessment brief; respondent and date missingRatings available; evidence links missingRespondent(s), not identified
S11$250,000 annual budget and two PMsAssessment brief; approval date missingManagement representationOwner
S12App valuationSupplied computed outputReproduced exactly; underlying methodology partly missingApp owner/valuation adviser

Financial-period conflict

The profile says “audited-reviewed”, while the data register says “Reviewed financials.” Audit and review assurance are different. Obtain the accountant’s reports and resolve the description.

Assumption P2: FY-3, FY-2, and FY-1 correspond respectively to FY2023, FY2024, and FY2025. Fiscal year-end dates require confirmation.

3.3 Gap register

GapMissing informationEffect on assessment
G1 — Financial substantiationSource statements, assurance reports, monthly results, general ledger, accounting policies, period reconciliationEarnings reliability and seasonality remain untested
G2 — NormalisationOwner role/time analysis, compensation benchmark, payroll burden treatment, legal-settlement records, prior adjustments$1,725,000 normalised earnings remains subject to human review
G3 — Customer concentrationActual top-20 schedule, customer-group mapping, revenue and margin concentration, renewal datesLargest-customer downside cannot be quantified
G4 — Revenue qualityRepeat/contracted revenue definitions, retention, backlog terms, cancellation rights, pipeline stages and conversionPredictability and forecast assumptions cannot be quantified
G5 — Project economicsOffering/customer/project margins, pricing, write-offs, rework, utilisation, realisationIncremental growth and margin benefits cannot be estimated
G6 — CapacityPM availability, competencies, succession interest, staffing, billable-hour displacement, recruiting needsTwo available PMs do not yet establish implementation capacity
G7 — Cash requirementsReceivables and unbilled WIP ageing, payables, cash-flow classifications, NWC seasonality, capex planGrowth funding and free cash flow cannot be forecast
G8 — Capital structureDebt schedules, leases, contingencies, restricted cash, minimum operating cash, covenants, debt-like detailEquity bridge cannot be independently validated or projected
G9 — Market evidenceNamed transactions, dates, size, earnings definitions, deal terms, buyer types, exclusions5×–7× range cannot be independently endorsed
G10 — BAU forecastApproved budget, organic growth assumptions, wage inflation, known wins/losses, market outlookNo supportable counterfactual exists
G11 — Strategy economicsSupplier quotes, internal hours, backfill, recurring costs, adoption, pilot results, unit benefitsNo financial strategy ranking or five-year roadmap valuation is supportable
G12 — TransferabilityContracts, licences, IP assignments, staff agreements, claims, regulatory and tax issuesPotential closing or transferability gates remain unresolved
G13 — Owner proceedsOwnership, sale percentage, rollover, fees, taxes, basis, earnouts, escrow, timingCash-at-close and after-tax proceeds cannot be estimated
G14 — Assessment provenanceRespondents, dates, assertion explanations, source links, confidence methodology, disagreementsSurvey evidence confidence cannot be validated
G15 — Budget definitionWhether $250,000 includes internal time, backfill, benefits, software, capex, and normal reinvestmentApparent affordability may overstate actual capacity
G16 — Technology and assetsExisting systems, data quality, permissions, vendor terms, security controls, company ownershipAI and reusable-asset feasibility remain untested
G17 — Exit and valuation assumptionsYear-five balance sheet, distributions, exit market conditions, post-year-five cash flows, discount rateFuture equity value, multiple adjustment, present value, and cost of delay remain unquantified

These gaps are material; none is filled with invented financial data.


4. Financial baseline and current valuation

4.1 Supplied financial history

USDFY-3FY-2FY-1TTM
Revenue9,400,00010,100,00010,900,00011,400,000
Gross profit3,760,0004,140,0004,470,0004,670,000
Reported EBITDA1,180,0001,310,0001,420,0001,520,000
Owner compensation paid420,000440,000460,000480,000
Market owner compensation300,000300,000310,000320,000
Other adjustments20,00035,00040,00045,000
Capital expenditure160,000180,000210,000220,000
Operating cash flow1,050,0001,190,0001,260,0001,380,000

Interpretation

Agent inference: The supplied history supports investigating earnings resilience and cash generation as strengths.

It does not establish:

  • That all adjustments are nonrecurring.
  • That gross-margin definitions are consistent across periods.
  • That operating cash flow excludes temporary collection benefits.
  • That historical growth can continue without additional staff or working capital.
  • That the stated owner-replacement compensation covers all necessary roles.

The existence of “other adjustments” in every period merits review. It does not prove those adjustments are improper, but it weakens any unsupported assumption that unusual costs will disappear indefinitely.

4.2 TTM earnings normalisation

[ \text{Normalised EBITDA}

\text{Reported EBITDA} + \text{Owner compensation paid}

\text{Market compensation} + \text{Other adjustments} ]

[ $1,520,000+$480,000-$320,000+$45,000

\boxed{$1,725,000} ]

This reproduces the supplied normalised earnings exactly.

Normalisation review requirements

  1. Confirm that reported EBITDA already includes the stated owner compensation.
  2. Substantiate the $320,000 replacement-compensation estimate.
  3. Identify all necessary owner functions, including sales, management, technical oversight, and professional responsibilities.
  4. Confirm whether payroll taxes and benefits are treated consistently.
  5. Review the $45,000 legal adjustment for recurrence, insurance recoveries, related liabilities, and any continuing operating implications.
  6. Ensure PM leadership costs are not added to the forecast while also assuming those roles are already fully covered by the compensation normalisation.

The owner staying after closing does not eliminate the need for market-rate operating compensation.

4.3 Enterprise-to-equity bridge

ComponentSupplied amount
Debt$1,200,000
Debt-like items$150,000
Less cash($850,000)
Net debt$500,000
NWC adjustment$0

[ \text{Indicative equity value}

\text{Enterprise value}

$500,000 + $0 ]

Assumption P3, embedded in the supplied computation: All $850,000 of cash receives the stated equity-bridge treatment.

Gap: Restricted cash, minimum operating cash, cash distribution mechanics, and the working-capital peg are unknown. The supplied $0 NWC adjustment is an input—not evidence that working capital will meet a negotiated closing requirement.

4.4 Current multiple conclusion

The supplied range is 5×–7×, with 6× as the midpoint.

No separate current-company adjustment is applied in this report because the peer transaction detail and relative-company evidence are missing. Retaining the supplied range for reference is not an independent endorsement of that range.

Owner dependence and customer concentration could support a lower outcome than a headline benchmark, or different transaction terms. A benchmark is not a floor.


5. Ten-factor diagnostic

All factors are ranked equally for diagnostic purposes. The percentage weights below apply only to the separate comparative multiple-assessment framework.

FactorAnsweredRaw /25Average /5Supplied evidence confidenceMultiple-assessment weightDiagnostic position
Sustainable earnings5/5193.800.750%Joint strongest
Structural margins5/5142.800.750%Middle tie
Predictable revenue5/5122.400.7520%Third weakest
Profitable growth5/5142.800.7515%Middle tie
Customer diversification5/5112.200.7515%Second weakest
Low owner dependence5/581.600.7520%Weakest
Scalable delivery5/5142.800.7510%Middle tie
Competitive advantage and adaptability5/5183.600.7510%Third strongest
Cash conversion5/5193.800.755%Joint strongest
Transaction readiness5/5142.800.755%Middle tie

Tie treatment

  • Sustainable earnings and cash conversion remain tied.
  • Structural margins, profitable growth, scalable delivery, and transaction readiness remain tied.
  • Evidence quality is supplied as equal, and economic materiality has not yet been quantified.
  • The ties do not change the selected top-three or bottom-three groups.

No unsupported tie-break is imposed.

Confidence treatment

The uniform 0.75 confidence values are reproduced exactly. They are not interpreted as 75% probabilities or verified evidence-strength measures.

5.1 Conflicts requiring investigation

Apparent conflictRequired investigation
Strong sustainable-earnings score, but owner compensation assertion is only 3/5Validate all owner roles and replacement cost
Strong cash-conversion score, but no working-capital schedules suppliedReconcile cash generation to receivables, WIP, payables, taxes, and timing
Competitive position reportedly survives ownership change, but owner-dependence score is 8/25Test whether clients value the firm or primarily the owner
Repeat revenue assertion is neutral, but forecast and renewal processes score poorlySeparate repeat buying from enforceable revenue commitments
Revenue sectors appear mixed, but diversification score is weakExamine individual and affiliated customer concentration
Transaction-readiness responses are mostly neutralTreat missing transferability documents as potential gates, not merely a middle score

Metric ambitions

“Double a strength” and “halve a weakness” should refer to operating metrics—not survey ratings.

Possible tests include doubling qualified non-owner-led wins or halving owner-only approvals. These are illustrative ambitions, not adopted forecasts. Baselines, delivery capacity, and customer economics must be established first.

Halving a largest-customer percentage through rapid denominator growth may be unrealistic within five years and could destroy value if it encourages low-margin work.


6. The 18 candidate strategies

6.1 Candidate design rules

For each strength, the candidates address:

  1. Expansion of its economic benefit.
  2. Replication in another segment or offering.
  3. Durability and transferability.

For each weakness, the candidates address:

  1. Root-cause correction.
  2. A sustaining system.
  3. Exposure containment during implementation.

Cost status for every candidate: Initial cash cost, recurring cost, internal labour, displaced billable contribution, and maintenance cost are TBD. The $250,000 annual budget is a constraint, not a cost estimate.

Target status: Targets below are proposed planning directions. Numerical targets require approval after baseline measurement.

Owner status: Roles are proposed; named accountable individuals are missing.

6.2 Candidate catalogue

IDFactor / strategyBaseline and proposed target metricProposed owner / timingMeasurable value mechanism
S1Sustainable earnings — expand through contract and project profitability disciplineBaseline project leakage and loss-making work missing → reduce leakage while retaining profitable demandFinance lead + delivery lead; Y1–Y2Lower write-offs and avoidable overruns improve EBITDA
S2Sustainable earnings — replicate the best-performing service economics in another segmentBaseline contribution by offering missing → demonstrate comparable contribution in a new segmentCommercial lead; Y2–Y4Incremental contribution after selling, staffing, and capital costs
S3Sustainable earnings — make earnings quality transferable through a controlled close and adjustment registerBaseline close timing and unresolved adjustments missing → consistent, documented monthly reportingFinance lead; Y1–Y2Better decisions; potentially fewer diligence disputes, not an automatic premium
C1Cash conversion — expand collection effectiveness on WIP and receivablesDSO, unbilled WIP age, disputes missing → reduce controllable cash-cycle delaysFinance lead; Y1–Y2Working-capital release and possibly fewer bad debts
C2Cash conversion — replicate favourable billing terms across suitable contractsContract billing terms and eligible revenue missing → increase commercially acceptable milestone billingFinance + commercial lead; Y2–Y3Lower funding requirement; no benefit assumed where procurement rules prevent change
C3Cash conversion — build durable treasury and project cash forecastingForecast error and liquidity minima missing → repeatable cash forecast and documented controlsFinance lead; Y1 onwardLower liquidity risk and avoidable financing costs
A1Competitive advantage — expand monetisation through differentiated proposal and pricing designWin rates, price realisation, client willingness to pay missing → improve contribution per qualified opportunityTechnical + commercial leads; Y2–Y3Pricing/mix contribution net of lost volume and bid costs
A2Competitive advantage — replicate a proven capability in an adjacent marketAddressable demand and entry economics missing → validated profitable wins in one adjacent segmentCommercial + technical leads; Y2–Y4New contribution after market-entry and capacity costs
A3Competitive advantage — institutionalise transferable technical delivery assetsReuse, rework, key-person dependency missing → measurable adoption with maintained engineering qualityPM2 + technical QA lead; Y1 pilot, Y2–Y5 scaleReduced repeat effort/rework and more consistent non-owner delivery
O1Owner dependence — transfer authority and relationships to two senior PMsOwner-only decisions, sales, accounts, and hours missing → demonstrable non-owner operationOwner + PM1/PM2; Y1–Y3Retained contribution, necessary management capacity, improved transferability
O2Owner dependence — install a sustained leadership and succession systemRole coverage, decision-cycle time, backup coverage missing → complete critical-role coverage and effective management cadenceOwner + HR/operations lead; Y1–Y3Fewer operating disruptions; sustained delegation
O3Owner dependence — contain exposure with continuity and emergency succession arrangementsOwner-absence performance and continuity arrangements missing → tested continuity for critical dutiesOwner + counsel + technical lead; Y1Lower disruption exposure; cost and effect depend on actual arrangements
D1Diversification — targeted acquisition of profitable customers outside concentrated relationshipsLargest/top-five group concentration, acquisition cost, capacity missing → reduce concentration while maintaining contribution and cash disciplinePM1/commercial lead; Y2–Y5Incremental profitable revenue and reduced concentrated-loss exposure
D2Diversification — install concentration limits in account and pipeline governanceGroup-level reporting and exceptions missing → complete concentration reporting and documented bid decisionsFinance + commercial lead; Y1–Y2Avoid incremental concentration and uneconomic dependence
D3Diversification — contain concentrated-account downside with account continuity plansLargest-account renewal risk and relationship depth missing → documented recovery and continuity plans for exposed accountsOwner + account leads; Y1–Y2Protect contribution during diversification; no assumed customer-loss reduction without evidence
R1Predictable revenue — convert suitable episodic work into compliant repeat-service arrangementsEligible work, recurring revenue, contract terms missing → profitable repeat agreements where buyers permit themCommercial + legal/technical leads; Y2–Y4More durable revenue net of service obligations and procurement costs
R2Predictable revenue — install renewal, backlog, and forecasting disciplineCohort retention, renewal coverage, backlog quality, forecast error missing → measured and improving revenue visibilityPM1 + finance lead; Y1–Y5Fewer avoidable lapses and better staffing/working-capital decisions
R3Predictable revenue — contain project volatility through capacity and bid contingency plansCancellation exposure, bench cost, backlog coverage missing → tested staffing and pipeline responsesDelivery + finance leads; Y1–Y2Lower idle-capacity cost and downside cash exposure

Each candidate requires its own initial and ongoing cost schedule before financial ranking.


7. Conventional, AI-assisted, and reusable-asset execution

7.1 Common AI acceptance standard

AI is optional. No AI initiative receives value merely because it uses AI.

For every AI-assisted variant, approval requires:

  • A named business problem and comparison against conventional execution.
  • Measured incremental benefit after software, integration, security, data preparation, review, training, maintenance, and error costs.
  • Approved data access and vendor terms.
  • Human accountability and documented quality control.
  • Measured user adoption and a named system maintainer.
  • A fallback process if the tool becomes unavailable or unreliable.

Current status for all 18 AI variants: Incremental net benefit, implementation effort, operating cost, adoption, and maintainability are unknown.

Client-confidential, municipal-sensitive, employee, or privileged legal material must not be placed in unapproved tools. Engineering judgments, public-safety decisions, professional certifications, and sealed work remain under qualified human responsibility.

7.2 Execution comparison

IDConventional approachAI-assisted option: benefit hypothesis, burden, and riskReusable company asset
S1PM-led project reviews and finance analysisFlag likely overruns from project data; requires clean time/cost codes, PM validation, and false-alert monitoringProject-margin review rules and exception history
S2Manual service economics and market testingCompare service patterns; sparse data could produce misleading recommendations, requiring finance and technical reviewTransferable service-economics and launch playbook
S3Accountant-led monthly close and reconciliationsClassify exceptions and assemble workpapers; accounting errors require full reconciliation and finance sign-offControlled close checklist and evidence-linked adjustment ledger
C1Manual collections and WIP resolutionPrioritise accounts and draft reminders; staff must verify balances, disputes, and client toneBilling/collection workflow and dispute-resolution history
C2Counsel-reviewed contract negotiationExtract billing provisions; omitted clauses and confidential terms require legal validationApproved commercial-terms library
C3Spreadsheet or treasury-system forecastingAssist variance explanations; incomplete cash data requires reconciliation and finance ownershipCash forecast model with controlled assumptions
A1Client interviews, win/loss analysis, proposal redesignDraft proposal variants; invented claims or unsuitable pricing require commercial and licensed technical reviewEvidence-backed differentiators and pricing decision guide
A2Market research and limited sales pilotScreen public market signals; inaccurate market sizing requires source verification and demand testingSegment-entry research and qualification framework
A3Technical playbooks, templates, and trainingApproved knowledge retrieval and first drafts; stale requirements and incorrect engineering content require source links and licensed QAVersioned technical knowledge, templates, and training assets
O1Coaching, delegated authority, joint account handoversMeeting/action summarisation; confidentiality and inaccurate responsibility assignment require participant approvalDelegation matrix and account-transition records
O2Management cadence and succession reviewsDraft agendas and consolidate operating information; accountability cannot be delegated to the toolLeadership routines, role scorecards, and succession framework
O3Counsel-led continuity planning and exercisesLimited drafting assistance only; emergency or professional decisions must not depend on AITested continuity manual and access/authority register
D1Target-account research and relationship-led sellingPrioritise prospects and assist research; hallucinated contacts, privacy issues, and poor-fit leads require human verificationSegmented target-account and qualification database
D2Finance-led concentration reportingSuggest customer-group links; missed or incorrect affiliations require manual verificationCustomer-group map and concentration policy
D3Senior-led account reviews and contingency plansSummarise authorised relationship history; unsupported risk inferences require account-owner reviewAccount-risk and relationship-continuity plans
R1Customer discovery and counsel-reviewed service agreementsDraft package concepts and search authorised contract text; procurement and technical obligations require human reviewStandard service packages and approved agreement templates
R2CRM discipline and weekly forecast/renewal reviewsExtract dates, flag gaps, and assist forecast variance analysis; dates and commitments must be checked against source documentsCustomer, contract, backlog, renewal, and forecast registry
R3Manual scenario and staffing exercisesGenerate scenario variants; unrealistic staffing recommendations require delivery-lead validationCapacity-response and bid-contingency playbook

Initial execution preference: Start with conventional controls and reusable assets. Add AI only where a controlled pilot demonstrates incremental net benefit. AI is not required for the four selected strategies.


8. Strategy ranking and conditional portfolio selection

8.1 Evaluation method

The intended financial ranking is:

[ \text{Incremental portfolio value}

\text{PV of incremental distributable operating cash flows} + \text{PV of incremental exit proceeds} ]

subject to:

  • The $250,000 annual implementation limit, once its scope is clarified.
  • Leadership and delivery capacity.
  • Necessary working capital and ordinary reinvestment.
  • Legal and technical feasibility.
  • Interdependencies and shared costs.
  • Downside and execution scenarios.

Gap: The inputs needed to calculate this ranking are missing.

The table below is therefore a provisional diagnostic priority order, not an economic score or success probability.

8.2 Preliminary ranking

RankIDStatusReason, dependency, and principal downside
1O1SelectedAddresses the weakest factor and principal transferability concern; PM capability and lost billable capacity must be tested
2R2SelectedCreates visibility needed for account handovers and reliable planning; depends on data quality and sustained use
3D1SelectedAddresses concentrated downside and creates potential growth; premature expansion could dilute margin and cash
4A3SelectedMakes differentiation usable beyond the owner and supports delivery capacity; requires IP rights and technical QA
5D3ReserveCould outrank growth if a major renewal is immediately exposed; largest-account facts are missing
6O2Deferred standaloneValuable system-building option, but a full separate programme could overburden leadership before O1 is tested
7R1DeferredAttractive if recurring-service demand exists; procurement and contract economics untested
8S1DeferredPotential direct EBITDA benefit; project-level leakage evidence missing
9D2Deferred standaloneUseful control; full deployment depends on measured concentration and could duplicate R2 infrastructure
10C1DeferredCash benefit may be attractive, but current collection opportunity is unquantified
11A1DeferredPricing potential untested; cannot assume differentiation supports higher prices
12O3ReserveEscalate if continuity review identifies an urgent exposure; benefit otherwise unquantified
13S3Deferred as value initiativeReporting validation remains necessary; incremental commercial benefit of a larger programme is unknown
14C3Deferred as standaloneBasic funding controls are mandatory; a larger treasury build requires demonstrated need
15R3DeferredPotential downside protection, but capacity-volatility economics are missing
16C2DeferredClient procurement constraints may limit changes to billing terms
17S2DeferredRequires proven offering economics and available capacity
18A2DeferredNew-market entry introduces the most unsupported demand and execution assumptions

For each candidate, the following remain unscored financially:

  • Incremental EBITDA and cash flow by year.
  • Evidence confidence in the proposed effect.
  • Probability of successful execution.
  • Implementation and recurring cost.
  • Capital requirement and internal hours.
  • Quantified downside.
  • Net post-acquisition benefit.

Assigning numerical scores now would manufacture precision.

Scope discipline

Baseline diligence, ordinary financial controls, and necessary legal compliance are not additional value strategies with claimed upside. Their costs must nevertheless be included in the funding model.

If completing those prerequisites would require a material fifth implementation programme, the four-strategy portfolio must be resized or reselected.

No outside-factor override is adopted. Material opportunities in structural margins, profitable growth, scalable delivery, or transaction readiness should trigger an adviser-reviewed comparison, not an undisclosed change to the 18-candidate procedure.


9. Selected portfolio economics and reusable assets

9.1 Asset ownership and unit economics

For every asset, the company must confirm employee/contractor assignments, client permissions, third-party restrictions, data-export rights, and post-sale transferability.

StrategyAsset builtOne-time costAnnual maintenanceUnit of additional use / marginal costBenefit per use
O1Delegation and relationship-transition recordsTBDTBDDelegated decision or account handover; cost TBDTime, continuity, or retained contribution; unmeasured
D1Target-account database and qualification playbookTBDTBDQualified account/campaign; cost TBDIncremental contribution after acquisition and delivery cost; unmeasured
R2Customer-contract-backlog-renewal registryTBDTBDContract, renewal, or forecast cycle; cost TBDReduced lapse/leakage or planning improvement; unmeasured
A3Controlled technical templates, knowledge, and training libraryTBDTBDEligible project/template use; cost TBDQuality-adjusted effort reduction or additional delivery contribution; unmeasured

Asset existence creates no separate enterprise-value addition. Benefits must enter the operating forecast or a supported assessment of post-acquisition cash flows.

9.2 Proposed adoption path

These are stage targets, not adoption-rate forecasts.

AssetY1Y2Y3Y4Y5
O1 transition recordsPilot delegation and handoversExpand across approved rolesTest extended owner absenceRefresh for successor coverageDemonstrate buyer-usable operation
D1 account systemEstablish segment hypothesesPilot acquisitionScale only profitable channelsBroaden relationshipsEvidence durable cohorts
R2 revenue registryEstablish reconciled pilotExpand to material revenue exposuresValidate forecast and renewal resultsSustain through staff changesReconcile to diligence materials
A3 technical libraryPilot one suitable workflowExpand where QA and economics passDemonstrate repeatable useTest maintenance and training portabilityDemonstrate transferable ownership and operation

Gap for each year: Eligible population, adoption percentage, usage frequency, maintenance hours, benefit per use, and cost per use.

9.3 Shared infrastructure and dependencies

R2 and D1 should use a common customer identifier where feasible. O1 account handovers should reference that system. A3 should reference project and offering definitions consistently.

[ \text{Combined implementation cost}

\text{Shared foundation} + \sum \text{strategy-specific costs} ]

Do not charge a shared CRM or data-cleansing build four times.

Benefits that must not be double counted

  • A retained customer contributes once to revenue and contribution.
  • D1 new-customer revenue is not also counted as an R2 retention benefit.
  • A3 time savings become economic value only if they reduce cash cost, avoid hiring, or support profitable additional work.
  • The same saved hours cannot simultaneously reduce payroll and create additional capacity.
  • Owner time released is not automatically an EBITDA saving.
  • A working-capital release is cash, not revenue or EBITDA.
  • Any independently supported multiple benefit must concern future durability or growth not already counted twice elsewhere.

10. Causal map and funding controls

10.1 Causal map

InitiativeInputsOperating metricFinancial statement / cash effectPrimary valuation channel
O1Coaching, PM authority, compensation, backfillNon-owner decisions, sales, relationship coverage, owner-absence performanceManagement expense and billable displacement; potentially retained contributionTransferability and post-acquisition continuity
D1Targeting, sales time, bids, delivery staffingQualified wins, customer-group concentration, new-cohort marginNew revenue less delivery, acquisition, overhead, capex, and NWCIncremental cash-generating earnings
R2Data work, process ownership, system/toolingRenewal coverage, forecast error, backlog reliability, retentionAvoided lapses and more accurate capacity/cash planningRevenue durability, with realised effects in earnings
A3Technical curation, QA, training, maintenanceAdoption, project effort, rework, quality outcomesBuild/maintenance expense; validated labour or capacity effectsDelivery economics and independently evidenced durability

10.2 Proposed capacity sequencing

Assumption P4 — planning allocation, subject to capability review:

  • PM1 leads customer/revenue transition and later D1.
  • PM2 leads delivery delegation and A3.
  • The owner sponsors handovers and retains necessary professional responsibilities.
  • The finance lead supports R2, customer economics, and funding control.

Gap: Neither PM’s available hours, leadership suitability, compensation requirements, nor replacement billable capacity is known.

Sequencing

  1. Establish baseline and role capacity.
  2. Pilot O1 and R2.
  3. Pilot A3 within a bounded technical workflow.
  4. Launch D1 only after delivery and customer-economics gates pass.

This avoids assuming the same two PMs can simultaneously run the existing business and four major programmes.

10.3 Budget control

No annual cost estimate has been invented.

For each year:

[ \text{Approved initiative cash spending}_t \leq $250,000 ]

Assumption P5: Pending clarification, use the limit conservatively to include incremental vendors, systems, training, backfill, and initiative-related cash expenditure. Track internal time and displaced contribution separately even where no additional cash payment occurs.

Ordinary working capital, debt service, taxes, and sustaining capex must also be funded. The implementation budget does not prove they are affordable.

Release rule: No material build commitment until there is an approved scope, quote or staffing estimate, cash schedule, accountable owner, capacity plan, and measurable gate.


11. Five-year implementation roadmap

11.1 Calendar and measurement convention

Assumption P6:

  • Year 1: September 2026–August 2027.
  • Year 2: September 2027–August 2028.
  • Year 3: September 2028–August 2029.
  • Year 4: September 2029–August 2030.
  • Year 5: September 2030–August 2031.

All baseline values marked B0 are currently missing and must be recorded during Year 1. Later-year baselines are the verified prior-year results—not assumed improvements.

Investment notation: “TBD/cap” means a fully costed proposal is required and expenditure shares the annual $250,000 ceiling. It is not a zero-cost action.

Year 1 — Establish evidence and pilot transferability

Priority actionAccountable ownerBaseline → proposed targetInvestmentExpected economic effectEvidence gate / failure decision
O1: Map owner roles and pilot delegated authorityOwner + PM1/PM2B0 owner-only decisions/accounts → approved delegation pilot with measurable operating qualityTBD/cap; include billable displacementInitially costs money/time; continuity benefit unquantifiedBy Aug. 2027: documented non-owner decisions and handovers. If quality or capacity fails, narrow scope and reassess roles
R2: Build a reconciled revenue/renewal pilotPM1 + finance leadB0 forecast error, retention, renewal coverage → reliable source-linked pilotTBD/capEstablish basis for retention and staffing benefitsBy Aug. 2027: pilot reconciles to financials/contracts. If not, pause automation and repair data
A3: Pilot one technical workflow assetPM2 + technical QA leadB0 effort, rework, quality → measured use without deterioration in qualityTBD/capTest rather than assume delivery benefitBy Aug. 2027: documented QA and effort comparison. If unsafe or uneconomic, revert to conventional delivery
D1: Establish concentration and segment economicsPM1 + finance leadB0 grouped concentration and acquisition economics → approved target-segment hypothesisTBD/cap; discovery only until authorisedNo new revenue benefit assumedBy Aug. 2027: concentration, demand, and capacity evidence. If weak, redesign before sales expansion

Year 2 — Expand only validated practices

Priority actionAccountable ownerBaseline → proposed targetInvestmentExpected economic effectEvidence gate / failure decision
O1: Expand leadership and account handoversOwner + PM1/PM2Y1 verified results → wider non-owner accountability with maintained client serviceTBD/capRetained contribution net of compensation/backfillBy Aug. 2028: sustained decisions and client acceptance. If weak, stop further transfer and coach or recruit
R2: Extend renewal and forecasting coveragePM1 + finance leadY1 pilot → coverage of all material revenue exposuresTBD/capPotential reduction in avoidable lapses and planning errorsBy Aug. 2028: measured forecast and renewal results. If weak, fix workflow before adding technology
A3: Expand only passed templates and trainingPM2 + QA leadY1 validated workflow → repeatable use by additional authorised staffTBD/capMeasured effort/rework benefit less maintenanceBy Aug. 2028: multiple successful deployments. If absent, retain a smaller library
D1: Launch a limited customer-acquisition pilotPM1/commercial leadY1 segment evidence → profitable wins within approved capacityTBD/cap plus separately funded NWCContribution after acquisition and delivery costsBy Aug. 2028: actual cohort economics. If negative, stop the channel rather than chase revenue

Year 3 — Demonstrate repeatability

Priority actionAccountable ownerBaseline → proposed targetInvestmentExpected economic effectEvidence gate / failure decision
O1: Test extended owner absencePM1/PM2; owner as sponsorY2 autonomy → maintained performance over an agreed absence testTBD/capEvidence of continuity; no automatic savingBy Aug. 2029: service, sales, quality, and cash measures hold. If not, diagnose and repeat
R2: Validate repeat revenue and staffing decisionsPM1 + finance leadY2 metrics → repeatable forecast/renewal performanceTBD/capRealised retention and planning economicsBy Aug. 2029: independent finance review. If unsupported, remove projected benefits
A3: Integrate assets into onboarding and deliveryPM2 + QA/HR leadsY2 adoption → reproducible use by newly trained staffTBD/capCapacity or cost benefit only where realisedBy Aug. 2029: trained users meet quality/cost tests. If not, revise training or narrow scope
D1: Scale profitable channels onlyCommercial + delivery leadsY2 cohort results → lower concentration with acceptable margin and cash useTBD/cap; growth funding separateIncremental profitable revenueBy Aug. 2029: positive cohort economics and capacity proof. If not, cap growth

Year 4 — Demonstrate durability and prepare diligence evidence

Priority actionAccountable ownerBaseline → proposed targetInvestmentExpected economic effectEvidence gate / failure decision
O1: Refresh backup coverage and transition rolesOwner + leadership teamY3 absence results → dependable secondary coverageTBD/capLower transition exposureBy Aug. 2030: succession and retention review. If gaps remain, adjust exit timing or staffing
R2: Reconcile revenue evidence to diligence recordsFinance + commercial leadsY3 system → source-linked cohort, backlog, and forecast historyTBD/capSupportable buyer underwriting; no assumed premiumBy Aug. 2030: adviser sampling passes. If not, repair data and widen valuation uncertainty
A3: Test maintenance and legal portabilityPM2 + QA + counselY3 asset use → company-controlled, maintained, transferable assetsTBD/capSustain future delivery benefitsBy Aug. 2030: rights and maintenance review passes. If not, remove unsupported transfer claims
D1: Test customer-base resilienceCommercial + finance leadsY3 concentration → acceptable loss scenarios and diversified relationship ownershipTBD/capMeasured downside containmentBy Aug. 2030: stress test funded. If not, contain exposure before further expansion

Year 5 — Validate exit readiness, not just presentation

Priority actionAccountable ownerBaseline → proposed targetInvestmentExpected economic effectEvidence gate / failure decision
O1: Demonstrate buyer-ready leadershipLeadership team + ownerY4 coverage → operating model consistent with the two-year owner transitionTBD/capSupport retained earnings and transferabilityBy Aug. 2031: management and retention plan validated. If not, renegotiate timing/structure
R2: Validate revenue durability beyond closingFinance + commercial leadsY4 history → defensible post-exit forecastTBD/capSupports forward cash-flow underwritingBy Aug. 2031: contracts and cohorts support forecast. If not, reduce forecast/valuation assumptions
A3: Demonstrate sustainable technical economicsPM2 + QA leadY4 portability → buyer-verifiable utilisation, QA, and maintenance economicsTBD/capSupport future delivery cash flowsBy Aug. 2031: repeatable transferable result. If absent, remove unsupported benefits
D1: Validate profitable diversificationCommercial + finance leadsY4 cohort economics → durable customer contribution and funded growthTBD/capActual EBITDA/cash contribution; separately assessed future resilienceBy Aug. 2031: concentration and cohort evidence reconciles. If not, retain lower-case assumptions

12. First 90 days and quarterly governance

12.1 First sprint

Days 1–30: Validate the baseline

  • Obtain and reconcile the financial statements and TTM accounts.
  • Confirm the owner-compensation and legal-settlement adjustments.
  • Inspect the top-20 customer schedule, including common ownership.
  • Map owner responsibilities and PM capacity.
  • Clarify the annual budget’s scope.
  • Screen material contract, licensing, and ownership restrictions.

Output: Evidence register v1.1, normalisation issues list, quantified baseline metrics, initial capacity assessment.

Days 31–60: Design bounded pilots

  • Design O1 delegation and relationship handovers.
  • Assemble the R2 pilot dataset and define retention/backlog terms.
  • Select one A3 workflow with measurable effort and quality outcomes.
  • Test D1 segment demand and delivery feasibility.
  • Obtain implementation quotes and internal-hour estimates.

Output: Four costed pilot proposals and a documented comparison with reserve candidates.

Days 61–90: Approve, revise, or stop

  • Run authorised pilots.
  • Record actual spending, hours, adoption, quality, and early operating effects.
  • Build the initial BAU forecast.
  • Model joint strategy economics and downside.
  • Reconfirm or replace the four-strategy selection.
  • Obtain qualified financial, valuation, legal, and tax review where required.

Output: Portfolio investment decision and model v2.0.

12.2 Quarterly dashboard

AreaRequired measures
Owner independenceOwner-only decisions, owner-led sales, account handovers, delegated authority exceptions, absence-test outcomes
DiversificationLargest/top-five customer-group concentration, contribution concentration, cohort margin, acquisition cost, pipeline quality
PredictabilityRepeat/contracted revenue, retention, renewal coverage, backlog quality, forecast error
Delivery assetsAdoption, project effort, rework, QA outcomes, maintenance hours, additional-use cost
Financial resultsReported/normalised EBITDA, cash conversion, NWC, capex, strategy spending, benefits net of cost
CapacityPM hours, utilisation, overtime, staffing gaps, backfill, training
TransferabilityContract consents, IP rights, professional responsibilities, retention coverage

Each material assumption should progress through:

Hypothesis → pilot result → repeatable result → sustained transferable result.

Missing a gate leads to one of four decisions: stop, narrow, redesign, or defer. Benefits and valuation support must be reduced when evidence no longer supports them.


13. Current, business-as-usual, and roadmap financial model

13.1 Why no numerical five-year forecast is stated

The brief contains no approved forecast, quantified strategy economics, staffing plan, working-capital assumptions, or year-five balance sheet.

Therefore, assigning growth rates, margin gains, implementation costs, or exit values would invent data. The report provides the required model structure and explicitly marks the numerical gaps.

The current TTM earnings are a baseline—not a five-year forecast.

13.2 Business-as-usual counterfactual

BAU must include:

  • Reasonable organic demand and known projects.
  • Normal pricing, wage changes, and staff turnover.
  • Existing customer risks and expected renewals.
  • Normal reinvestment and working capital.
  • Necessary owner-role compensation.
  • Initiatives already committed before this roadmap.

It must not freeze EBITDA at $1,725,000 or assign all future growth to the roadmap.

13.3 Annual income statement and cash-needs schedules

TBD = required input/output not yet supportably estimable.

MeasureBAU Y1Y2Y3Y4Y5
RevenueTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Direct delivery costsTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Gross profitTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Operating overhead, including necessary owner-role compensationTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Normalised EBITDATBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Depreciation/amortisation and EBITTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Interest and taxesTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Net incomeTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Sustaining/growth capexTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Change in operating NWCTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Operating free cash flowTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Debt service, distributions, ending cash and debtTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
MeasureRoadmap Y1Y2Y3Y4Y5
Revenue, including joint incremental effectsTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Direct delivery costsTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Gross profitTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Overhead, including PM leadership/backfillTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Initiative expenses included in EBITDATBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Normalised EBITDA after recurring costsTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Depreciation/amortisation and EBITTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Interest and taxesTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Net incomeTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Sustaining/growth capex and capitalised buildsTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Change in operating NWCTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Operating free cash flowTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Debt service, distributions, ending cash and debtTBDTBDTBDTBDTBD
Initiative-spending ceiling, subject to scope clarification$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000

The ceiling row is not assumed spending.

Portfolio EBITDA equation

[ EBITDA_{\text{Roadmap},t}

EBITDA_{\text{BAU},t} + \Delta\text{joint contribution}_t

\Delta\text{leadership/backfill}_t

\Delta\text{initiative operating costs}_t ]

Joint contribution must account for customer retention, new-customer sales, delivery capacity, pricing, cannibalisation, and overlap.

Cash-flow treatment

[ UFCF_t

EBIT_t(1-\tau_t) + D&A_t

Capex_t

\Delta NWC_t ]

This is an unlevered enterprise cash-flow convention; entity-specific tax treatment requires adviser review.

  • Expensed implementation costs already reduce EBITDA and must not be deducted again.
  • Capitalised implementation costs are cash outflows when paid.
  • All benefits must carry the staffing, maintenance, and reinvestment necessary to sustain them.
  • Equity cash flow additionally reflects financing and distributions.

13.4 Principal valuation cases

ValuationEarningsMultipleEnterprise valueEquity value
A — Current as-is$1,725,000Supplied 5× / 6× / 7×$8,625,000 / $10.4M / $12.1M$8,125,000 / $9,850,000 / $11.6M
B — Year-five BAUNot yet estimableNot yet supportableNot yet estimableRequires year-five capital structure
C — Year-five roadmapNot yet estimableNot yet supportableNot yet estimableRequires year-five capital structure

For B and C:

[ EV_5 = \text{Normalised earnings}_5 \times \text{Supported multiple}_5 ]

[ Equity_5

EV_5

Debt_5

DebtLike_5 + EligibleCash_5 + ClosingAdjustments_5 ]

Required distinctions

[ \text{Increase from today}

EV_{\text{Roadmap},5}-EV_{\text{Current}} ]

[ \text{Incremental roadmap contribution}

EV_{\text{Roadmap},5}-EV_{\text{BAU},5} ]

These are different measures. Neither is a present-value investment return.

13.5 Scenario architecture

The supplied current low/mid/high values are multiple sensitivities. They are not validated probabilities or execution scenarios.

DriverConservativeExpectedStrong execution
BAU demand and customer retentionAdverse but supportable caseEvidence-based central caseFavourable supported case
O1 transitionSlower handovers; greater backfillPilot-supported transferSustained non-owner operation
D1 acquisitionLimited wins or margin dilutionValidated cohort economicsFaster profitable adoption within capacity
R2 resultsBetter records but limited economic effectRepeatable renewal/planning benefitSustained benefit across material accounts
A3 resultsLow adoption or high maintenanceDemonstrated net benefitBroad maintained use with quality preserved
Build cost/timingOverrun or delayQuoted and capacity-tested planEfficient execution—not assumed free
Exit multipleReflects adverse market/company evidenceSupported benchmark/adjustmentHigher only with independent durability evidence

Numerical scenario outputs remain missing.


14. Multiple reconciliation

14.1 Evidence priorities

DimensionWeightRequired peer-relative evidence
Predictable revenue20%Retention, contract duration, cancellation rights, backlog conversion
Profitable growth beyond the explicit forecast15%Demand, competitive position, reinvestment needs, future returns
Customer diversification15%Customer-group concentration and loss exposure
Low owner dependence20%Non-owner leadership, sales continuity, absence performance
Scalable delivery10%Delivery capacity, training, realised labour economics
Competitive advantage and adaptability10%Sustained differentiation and demonstrated adaptation
Cash conversion relative to peers5%NWC, capex, conversion, funding needs
Transaction readiness5%Transferability and unresolved diligence matters
Sustainable earnings0% directAchieved effect enters normalised earnings
Structural margins0% directAchieved effect enters earnings/forecast

These weights total 100%. They are evidence priorities, not empirical valuation coefficients.

Required method

  1. Identify genuinely comparable transactions.
  2. Reconcile size, buyer type, geography, engineering mix, contract quality, earnings measure, and deal terms.
  3. Assess the firm as below, near, or above actual peers.
  4. Translate differences into post-valuation cash flows, reinvestment, and risk.
  5. Compare present value per unit of EBITDA under consistent conventions.
  6. Reconcile the implied multiple to observed transactions and disclose judgment.

Current peer-relative classification: Undetermined. Low internal scores do not by themselves prove performance below market peers.

No weighted score is converted into multiple turns.

Year-five rule

A year-five multiple reflects expected results after Year 5. Improved Year-5 EBITDA does not automatically justify a second valuation benefit.

For example:

  • D1 customer wins enter revenue and contribution once.
  • Independently evidenced lower post-sale customer-loss exposure may support future cash-flow durability.
  • The same expected loss cannot be deducted from the forecast and then fully deducted again through a risk haircut.

No standalone AI or “asset ownership” premium is applied.


15. Sensitivities, downside, and cost of delay

15.1 Required sensitivity analysis

VariableRequired inputPrimary effect
Organic growthBAU demand and capacity assumptionsRevenue, hiring, NWC, earnings
Delivery marginRealisation, utilisation, labour rates, reworkEBITDA and cash
Largest-customer lossCustomer revenue, contribution, replacement timing, stranded costsDownside earnings and liquidity
Leadership transitionPM compensation, backfill, owner-role costRecurring operating expense and continuity
Build costQuotes and internal-hour scheduleCash investment and possibly EBITDA
AdoptionEligible users/projects, actual use, maintenanceRealised asset benefit
Exit multipleVerified transactions and post-exit cash flowsTerminal enterprise value
TimingProcurement, hiring, training, client cyclesBenefit deferral and funding
Working capitalDSO, WIP, billing terms, payablesCash needs and equity value

Customer-loss sensitivities should use lost contribution and unavoidable cost—not lost revenue alone.

15.2 Cost of delay

A defensible delay calculation compares two complete schedules:

[ \text{Cost of delay}

PV(\text{on-time portfolio cash flows and exit proceeds})

PV(\text{delayed portfolio cash flows and exit proceeds}) ]

It must capture deferred spending as well as deferred benefits. It must not assume all delayed expenditure is lost or that every projected benefit would have occurred.

Gaps: Benefit timing, discount rate, spending schedule, financing, and exit timing.

Conclusion: Cost of delay is presently unquantified.

15.3 Present value

A nominal September 2031 equity value is not equivalent to current value.

[ PV(\text{future owner proceeds})

\sum_t \frac{\text{expected owner cash receipts}_t}{(1+r)^t} ]

The discount rate, distribution policy, sale percentage, tax assumptions, contingent-payment probability, and timing remain missing.


16. Equity value and owner-proceeds bridge

16.1 Current versus transaction proceeds

The supplied equity values refer to the indicated business equity under the stated bridge. They do not establish the seller’s proceeds from a majority recapitalisation.

Bridge itemStatus
Current total indicative equity valueSupplied: $8,125,000 / $9,850,000 / $11.6M
Owner’s existing percentageMissing
Percentage soldMissing
Price allocation between purchased and rolled equityMissing
Debt refinancing and cash distribution mechanicsMissing
Transaction expensesMissing
Escrow/holdbackMissing
Earnout or other contingent considerationMissing
Rollover valuation and rightsMissing
Tax basis, entity tax treatment, state/federal tax effectsMissing
Cash at closingNot estimable
Expected contingent proceedsNot estimable
After-tax owner proceedsNot estimable

Rollover equity is an investment retained after closing, not cash proceeds. An earnout is contingent consideration, not guaranteed cash. Post-closing employment compensation should be kept separate from sale consideration.

Tax-specific conclusions and final transaction modelling require qualified human review.

16.2 Value-change attribution

For an earnings-multiple model, an exact enterprise-value attribution can be written:

[ \Delta EV

(E_1-E_0)M_0 + E_1(M_1-M_0) ]

The first term attributes change to earnings at the original multiple. The second attributes the remaining change to the multiple.

Then:

[ \Delta Equity

\Delta EV

\Delta NetDebt + \Delta OtherClosingAdjustments ]

Use this bridge separately for:

  • Current to Year-5 BAU.
  • Current to Year-5 roadmap.
  • Year-5 BAU to Year-5 roadmap.

Do not assume that accumulated cash both increases terminal equity value and has already been distributed to the owner.


17. Annual reassessment and version control

Reassess by each August year-end and after any major customer loss, acquisition, regulatory event, owner-role change, financing event, or material market shift.

Each reassessment should update:

  1. Financial statements, normalisation, and actual cash conversion.
  2. All 50 assertions and supporting evidence.
  3. Top-three and bottom-three factor selection.
  4. The 18 candidates and the four-strategy portfolio.
  5. Costs, capacity, shared assets, and causal overlaps.
  6. BAU and roadmap forecasts.
  7. Buyer assumptions and current comparable transactions.
  8. Supported multiple and equity bridge.
  9. Owner proceeds, exit timing, and team-retention objectives.

Required historical archive

Retain:

  • Source files and dates.
  • Named data owners and evidence grades.
  • Assumption register.
  • Calculation workbook.
  • Pilot outcomes and rejected alternatives.
  • Adviser judgments and overrides.
  • Portfolio and budget approvals.
  • Version-to-version valuation bridge.

Separate valuation changes caused by actual performance, forecast revisions, market conditions, and methodology.

This report does not imply that such an archive has already been created.


18. Targeted information requests

To keep intake manageable, obtain information in three batches.

Batch 1 — Validate current value and principal risks

  1. Upload FY2023–FY2025 statements and accountant reports, plus monthly 2026 and TTM accounts.
  2. Upload the owner-pay/role analysis and the support for the legal adjustment.
  3. Upload the top-20 customer schedule with revenue, gross profit, customer-group affiliations, and renewal dates.
  4. Confirm cash/debt dates, debt-like detail, restricted cash, and working-capital treatment.
  5. Provide the source transactions supporting the 5×–7× range.

Batch 2 — Test the portfolio and funding

  1. Provide backlog, pipeline, retention, and contract data with definitions.
  2. Provide project profitability, utilisation, write-offs, rework, and receivables/WIP ageing.
  3. Confirm the two PMs’ skills, interest, available hours, and required compensation/backfill.
  4. Provide the current budget/forecast and clarify what the $250,000 annual limit includes.
  5. Identify current CRM, project-management, finance, document, and security systems.

Batch 3 — Build exit and owner-proceeds estimates

  1. Confirm ownership, intended sale percentage, desired rollover, and acceptable contingent consideration.
  2. Provide material contracts, licences, IP assignments, employee-retention arrangements, and known claims.
  3. Provide debt schedules, capex plans, tax/entity information, and distribution policy.
  4. Obtain adviser input on buyer comparability, valuation conventions, and transaction structure.

Appendix A — Assertion record and score reconciliation

Codes below reproduce the supplied evidence labels:

  • V: Verified record.
  • C: Corroborated management estimate.
  • U: Uncorroborated representation.

They do not indicate independent verification in this report.

FactorAssertion 1Assertion 2Assertion 3Assertion 4Assertion 5Total
1. Sustainable earnings1.1: 4/V1.2: 4/C1.3: 4/C1.4: 3/U1.5: 4/V19
2. Structural margins2.1: 3/V2.2: 2/C2.3: 3/C2.4: 3/U2.5: 3/V14
3. Predictable revenue3.1: 3/V3.2: 3/C3.3: 2/C3.4: 2/U3.5: 2/V12
4. Profitable growth4.1: 3/V4.2: 2/C4.3: 3/C4.4: 3/U4.5: 3/V14
5. Customer diversification5.1: 2/V5.2: 2/C5.3: 2/C5.4: 2/U5.5: 3/V11
6. Low owner dependence6.1: 2/V6.2: 1/C6.3: 2/C6.4: 2/U6.5: 1/V8
7. Scalable delivery7.1: 3/V7.2: 3/C7.3: 2/C7.4: 3/U7.5: 3/V14
8. Competitive advantage and adaptability8.1: 4/V8.2: 4/C8.3: 3/C8.4: 3/U8.5: 4/V18
9. Cash conversion9.1: 4/V9.2: 4/C9.3: 4/C9.4: 3/U9.5: 4/V19
10. Transaction readiness10.1: 3/V10.2: 3/C10.3: 3/C10.4: 2/U10.5: 3/V14

All 50 assertions have ratings. No missing response has been treated as neutral.

Missing for all assertion records: Respondent identity/date, source-file reference, consequential-answer explanation, and independently reviewed supporting metric. Respondent disagreement was not reported and cannot be assessed.


Appendix B — Assumptions and material judgments

IDAssumption or judgmentValidation required
P1Enterprise value refers to the whole going-concern business with normal working capitalConfirm transaction and comparable conventions
P2FY-3/FY-2/FY-1 map to FY2023/FY2024/FY2025Confirm fiscal dates
P3Supplied equity bridge treats all $850,000 cash as eligibleConfirm operating/restricted cash and deal mechanics
P4PM1 can lead commercial/revenue work and PM2 delivery/technical workSkills, interest, hours, compensation, backfill
P5Use the $250,000 ceiling conservatively for incremental implementation cash costsConfirm scope and funding
P6Roadmap years run September–AugustConfirm planning calendar
J1O1, D1, R2, and A3 are the best initial portfolio to testFinancial comparison with all 18 candidates
J2Conventional controls and reusable assets precede optional AIValidate against tool-specific net benefit
J3No independent multiple adjustment is supportable yetObtain peer and post-acquisition cash-flow evidence

All roadmap targets, ownership assignments, and dates beyond the supplied brief are proposed planning assumptions—not representations of current performance or guaranteed outcomes.


Appendix C — Calculation and review notes

Calculations reproduced

  • Normalised TTM earnings:
    $1,520,000 + $480,000 − $320,000 + $45,000 = $1,725,000.
  • Net debt:
    $1,200,000 + $150,000 − $850,000 = $500,000.
  • Current enterprise values, equity values, and display precision: retained exactly as supplied.
  • Factor averages: raw factor score divided by five.
  • No numerical forecast, implementation cost, saving, discount rate, execution probability, or multiple premium has been invented.

Human-review priorities

  1. Accountant/quality-of-earnings adviser: Normalisation, assurance level, revenue recognition, cash conversion, owner-role compensation.
  2. Valuation/transaction adviser: Comparable selection, current value range, buyer lens, year-five multiple, final valuation judgment.
  3. Legal counsel: Professional ownership/licensing, contract transfer, IP, liabilities, retention, and transaction documents.
  4. Tax adviser: Entity structure, rollover, sale allocation, taxes, and after-tax proceeds.
  5. Licensed technical leadership: Delegated professional responsibilities, technical-asset quality, and any AI-assisted engineering workflow.

Final decision recommendation

Approve the 90-day validation sprint, not an uncosted five-year investment commitment.

Keep the supplied current valuation as the reference case. Prioritise proof that the firm can retain customers, deliver quality work, and generate cash without the owner at the centre of every critical activity.

Release implementation funding in stages. Publish numerical five-year BAU and roadmap valuations only after the financial baseline, portfolio costs, capacity, customer economics, and transaction evidence support them.

As-is valuation

$9,850,000

Equity value, mid multiple

Baseline period
TTM
Normalised earnings
$1,725,000
Net debt
$500,000
Enterprise value (low–high)
$8,625,000 – $12.1M
Enterprise value (mid)
$10.4M
Equity value (low–high)
$8,125,000 – $11.6M

Know What Your Business Is Worth — And How To Raise It.

Create an account, enter your financials and rate 50 value statements. Get a valuation and a five-year roadmap.